Welcome to westly
Sign inLocal chains you won't find at home, what to order and the best location. Fast, cheap and typically LA.
18 places
📷 Jackg98 · CC BY 4.0BurgersBaldwin Park, 1948
The California burger: fresh, cheap and with a secret menu everyone knows.
Order: Double-Double Animal Style, fries well-done, Neapolitan shake
Tip: Say 'Animal Style' for grilled onions and extra sauce. Lines are short outside peak hours.
📷 Coolcaesar · CC BY-SA 3.0Grilled chicken, MexicanGuasave (MX) 1975 · LA 1980
Marinated chicken off the grill, healthier than most fast food and typically LA.
Order: Fire-grilled chicken with tortillas, pinto beans and avocado salsa
Tip: Ask for extra salsa verde; the guacamole is made fresh.
📷 Bobak Ha'Eri · CC BY 3.0Chili burgersLos Angeles, 1946
LA's chili burger, 24 hours a day, at a curb on Beverly & Rampart since 1946.
Order: Chili cheeseburger and chili cheese fries
Tip: No tables at the original: eat standing, like the locals.
📷 Arnold Gatilao · CC BY 2.0
📷 Unknown authorUnknown author · Public domain
📷 Alexis Doine · CC0Armenian-Lebanese rotisserie chickenBeirut 1962 · Hollywood 1984
LA's most famous garlic sauce with Armenian-Lebanese rotisserie chicken.
Order: Half chicken with garlic sauce, pita and tabbouleh
Tip: The garlic sauce is strong; take an extra tub home.
📷 https://www.flickr.com/people/miheco/ · CC BY-SA 2.0
📷 danlev or Dan Leveille · CC BY-SA 3.0
📷 Cbl62 (talk) · Public domainChicken and wafflesHollywood, 1975
Chicken and waffles became a culture here.
Order: Obama Special: 3 wings and a waffle
Tip: Weekend brunch is busy; weekday breakfast is calm.
📷 Sean Russell from Knoxville, TN, USA · CC BY-SA 2.0Nashville hot chickenChinatown, 2016
Nashville hot chicken that drove LA crazy. Long line, worth it.
Order: Sando 'medium' (the 'hot' is serious)
Tip: Pre-order in the app and pick up in Chinatown.
📷 Gzagona · CC BY-SA 4.0Hot chickenEast Hollywood, 2017
Started in a parking lot, now everywhere. Fast hot chicken with a kick.
Order: Sliders 'medium' with cheese and Dave's Sauce
Tip: 'Reaper' is for real fans only.
📷 Tony Hisgett from Birmingham, UK · CC BY 2.0BurgersLos Angeles, 1947
LA's 'last great hamburger stand', big and made to order.
Order: Fatburger with a fried egg and fat fries
Tip: The XXXL is a challenge; the regular is already big.
📷 Ajay Suresh from New York, NY, USA · CC BY 2.0American ChineseGlendale, 1983
American Chinese that started in Glendale and conquered the US.
Order: Orange chicken with chow mein
Tip: Ask for a sample before you choose; that's always allowed.
📷 Harrison Keely · CC BY 4.0
📷 Bobak Ha'Eri · CC BY 3.0French dip sandwichesDowntown, 1908
Sawdust on the floor and the inventor of the French dip sandwich.
Order: French dip with lamb or beef, double-dipped, with the hot mustard
Tip: Coffee still costs next to nothing. Close to Union Station and Dodger Stadium.
📷 Spatms · CC BY-SA 4.0Chicken fingersBaton Rouge, 1996
One thing, done perfectly: chicken fingers with the famous sauce and Texas toast.
Order: The Box Combo, extra Cane's Sauce
Tip: The sauce is the secret. Ask for an extra cup.
📷 Beyond My Ken · CC BY-SA 4.0Burgers and shakesNew York, 2004
New York's answer to In-N-Out; a bit pricier, a bit finer.
Order: ShackBurger with a concrete
Tip: West Hollywood has a big patio.
📷 Harrison Keely · CC BY 4.0Chicken sandwichesAtlanta, 1967
The chicken sandwich America argues about. Closed on Sundays.
Order: Spicy Deluxe with waffle fries
Tip: The drive-thru beats going inside.
Prices: $ is under $12 per person, $$ above. Check opening hours and addresses in Google Maps.